Journalism Public Accountability

Cal Poly Journalism is an Accredited Journalism Program
Accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications
Accredited status received in 2020
Accreditation Information and Reports
Student Data and Public Accountability Information
Strategic Action Plan
Long-range planning information for the Journalism Department is provided by Cal Poly's Academic Affairs division. The most up-to-date plan is VIEWABLE HERE: 2025-2026.
Journalism Program Data
The information below is updated as it becomes available through Cal Poly Institutional Research. Requests have been made for missing data and additional information will be added as it becomes available.
Most Recent Essential Program Data Summary Report: Fall 2025
College of Liberal Arts (CLA) Degrees Awarded Profile
The following notes explain how Institutional Research reports degree data:
- As of summer 2026 and earlier, a college year consists of all four academic quarters, with the summer quarter serving as the lead quarter. For example, summer 2020 is part of college year 2020–21.
- Institutional Research now reports degrees awarded based on the student's actual term of completion rather than the date the degree was posted. This provides more accurate completion and graduation-rate reporting, though figures may change in future publications when degrees are posted retroactively.
- Degrees awarded is not an unduplicated headcount. Students who receive more than one degree are counted for each degree received.
Journalism Bachelor's Degrees Awarded
|
|
2017-18 |
2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 | 2021-22 |
2022- 23 |
2023- 24 |
2024- 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Total Awarded |
86 |
91 | 81 | 74 | 58 | 50 | 88 | 84 |
|
Gender |
|
|||||||
|
Men |
17.4% |
24.4% | 22.2% | 25.7% | 20.7% | 26% | 17% | 28.6% |
|
Women |
82.6% |
75.6% | 77.8% | 74.3% | 79.3% | 74% | 83% | 71.4% |
|
Ethnic Grouping |
|
|||||||
|
Under Represented Minorities |
18.6% |
20.0% | 27.2% | 25.7% | 20.7% | 20% | 23.9% | 16.7% |
|
Non-Under Represented Minorities |
81.4% |
80.0% | 72.8% | 74.3% | 79.3% | 80% | 76.1% | 83.3% |
|
Ethnic Origin |
|
|||||||
|
Hispanic/Latino |
15.1% |
14.4% | 22.2% | 18.9% | 17.2% | 20% | 22.7% | 14.3% |
|
African American |
1.2% |
– | 1.2% | – | 1.7% | - | - | 2.4% |
|
Native American |
– |
– | – | – | – | - | - | |
|
Asian American |
5.8% |
3.3% | 6.2% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 4% | 5.7% | 7.1% |
|
Multi-Racial |
2.3% |
8.9% | 9.9% | 13.5% | 12.1% | 2% | 4.5% | 3.6% |
|
White |
72.1% |
68.9% | 54.3% | 58.1% | 58.6% | 68% | 67% | 71.4% |
(JOUR Bachelor Degrees Awarded)
Source: Institutional Research
Note: Institutional Research now reports degrees awarded based on the students’ actual term of completion rather than the date the degree was posted, as was done in earlier publications. While this allows for more accurate reporting of actual completion as well as more appropriate graduation rate reporting, these figures may change in future publications because degrees can be posted for students retroactively. Degrees awarded is not an unduplicated headcount. Students who receive more than one degree are counted for each degree they receive.
First-Time Freshman Selection and Yield Rates
|
|
Fall 2018 |
FALL 2019 |
FALL 2020 |
FALL 2021 |
FALL 2022 |
FALL 2023 |
FALL 2024 |
FALL 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Total Applications |
401 |
396 | 361 | 425 | 434 | 571 | 507 | 515 |
|
Total Selected |
195 |
184 | 225 | 276 | 256 | 256 | 315 | 338 |
|
Selection Rate |
48.6% |
46.5% | 62.3% | 64.9% | 59% | 44.8% | 62.1% | 65.6% |
|
Total Enrolled |
52 |
51 | 70 | 87 | 86 | 60 | 88 | 105 |
|
Yield |
26.7% |
27.7% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 33.6% | 23.4% | 27.9% | 31.1% |
(First-Time Freshman Selection)
Official Enrollment Projections
Admissions Targets and Projections by Major
|
|
Fall 2017 |
Fall 2018 |
Fall 2019 |
Fall 2020 |
Fall 2021 |
Fall 2022 |
Fall 2023 |
Fall 2024 |
fALL 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
# UGRD Last Fall |
274 |
283 |
264 |
250 | 263 | 269 | 288 | 314 | 322 |
|
# UGRD This Fall |
283 |
264 |
250 |
263 | 269 | 288 | 314 | 367 | 327 |
|
# Continuing |
193 |
206 |
192 |
183 | 173 | 189 | 237 | 256 | 211 |
|
# New Students |
58 |
58 |
58 |
80 | 96 | 99 | 76 | 111 | 116 |
|
# First-Time Fresh |
45 |
52 |
51 |
70 | 87 | 86 | 60 | 108 | 105 |
|
# Transfers |
13 |
6 |
7 |
10 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 11 |
*NOTE: Admissions targets were last modified on 9/3/2024.
First-time Freshman Graduation and Retention
*Updated February 2025
|
Fall Cohort |
Original cohort |
No Major Change |
Transfers Out of Major |
Transfers Into Major |
Adjusted Cohort |
Still Enrolled After 1 Year |
Four-Year Grad |
Five-Year Grad |
Six-Year Grad |
Dismissed or No Longer Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2013 |
87 |
62 |
25 |
19 |
81 |
96.5% |
74.4% |
88.9% |
92.6% |
8 |
|
2014 |
68 |
56 |
12 |
30 |
86 |
94.0% |
75.6% |
87.2% |
88.4% |
10 |
|
2015 |
58 |
53 |
5 |
10 |
63 |
93.7% |
64.9% |
85.9% |
88.7% |
4 |
|
2016 |
58 |
54 |
4 |
4 |
58 |
94.8% |
74.2% |
81.8% |
83.3% |
3 |
|
2017 |
57 |
51 |
6 |
8 |
59 |
93.2% |
71.8% |
81.8% | 85.7% |
4 |
|
2018 |
51 |
34 |
17 |
19 |
58 |
94.8% |
83% |
92.3% |
92.3% |
3 |
| 2019 | 51 | 46 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 91.5% | 68.6% | 76.5% | 78.8% | 4 |
| 2020 | 70 | 64 | 6 | 12 | 76 | 90.8% | 71.8% | 7 | ||
| 2021 | 87 | 82 | 5 | 5 | 87 | 94.3% | 71.7% | 5 | ||
| 2022 | 85 | 87 | 8 | 4 | 81 | 97.5% | 2 | |||
| 2023 | 60 | 53 | 7 | 9 | 62 | 98.4% | 1 | |||
| 2024 | 88 | 80 | 8 | 6 | 86 | 91.9% |
New Transfer Graduation and Retention
*Updated February 2025
|
Fall Cohort |
Original cohort |
No Major Change |
Total Exports (ICMA out) |
Total Imports (ICMA in) |
Adjusted Cohort |
Two-Year Grad |
Four-Year Grad |
Dismissed or No Longer Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2015 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
62.5% |
100% |
1 |
|
2016 |
10 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
70.0% |
90% |
1 |
| 2017 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 71.4% | 100% | 1 |
| 2018 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 57.1% | 100% | 0 |
| 2019 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 42.9% | 71.4% | 2 |
| 2020 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 50% | 90% | 2 |
| 2021 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 55.6% | 88.9% | 1 |
| 2022 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | |
| 2023 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 40.0% | 1 | |
| 2024 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
For more detailed reports, please review the following documents provided by Cal Poly Office of Institutional Research:
Undergraduate Program Profile Summary Report
*Due to the quarter system, data typically becomes available in the month of October. Charts will be updated as the most current data becomes available.
updated 8.12.26